Privacy & Cookies

This privacy policy sets out how Chalet Morzine uses and protects any information that you give us when you use this website.

Chalet Morzine are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Chalet Morzine may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 23 October 2012.

How we use cookies

Cookies are harmless text files which may be stored on your computer whilst using the site. We use cookies to improve your browsing experience and enable certain features or functionality. We also measure statistics about visitors to the site and their usage e.g. where they came from, what pages they visit and what browser they are using. Knowing how our site is being used means we can improve our user’s experience in the future. We do not use cookies for advertising purposes or pass user data to any other organisation.

All cookies used on this site are listed below. If you do not wish these cookies to be tracked you can disable them in your browser, but this may negatively effect your experience on the site.

First party cookies

These are cookies controlled and set by us, used to provide site functionality and optimisation.

Name Purpose
wordpress_test_cookie Set and used by WordPress to test for cookie capability
comment_author, comment_author_email Set and used by WordPress to remember a commenting user’s data
wp-settings, wp-settings-time Set and used by WordPress to remember a logged-in user’s preferences

Third party cookies

Cookies from external services / tools used to enhance our site and provide usage information.

Name Purpose
__utma, __utmb, __utmc, __utmv, __utmz Set and used by Google Analytics to track user activity
NREUM, NRAGENT, JSESSIONID, PREF Set and used by New Relic to track errors and provide user activity statistics
khcookie, NID, PREF, SID, HSID, SSID, APISID, SAPISID, S, SS Set and used by Google Maps to provide interactive location maps
lu, datr Set and used by Facebook to provide profile information (‘Like’ box)
BEPIN, CM, TASession, TACds, Serverpool, TAUnique, TATravelInfo, v1st Set by the TripAdvisor widget. They track the usage of the widget primarily for analytical purpose, although they may be used for personalisation of your experience on the TripAdvisor website.
PREF, GEO, VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE, use_hitbox Set by YouTube. We embed videos from our YouTube channel in some of our pages

Form data

We may collect the following information via any of the site’s input forms:

Any email address data collected is never passed on to any third parties. If you do not wish to revieve email newsletters from ourselves, please leave the “subscribe” option unticked when submitting any contact forms.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website.

Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to: Chalet Morzine, 380B Taille de Mas des Frênes, 74110 Morzine, France or email us.

If you believe that the information we hold on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.